Franchise opportunities compared

    Abu Omar Halal vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Abu Omar Halal and Subway disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    2%
    Brand fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    +7
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Abu Omar Halal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1 locations
    other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Abu Omar Halal vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Abu Omar Halal or Subway?
    Abu Omar Halal: $266,800 – $1,169,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Abu Omar Halal and Subway royalties compare?
    Abu Omar Halal: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Abu Omar Halal or Subway?
    Abu Omar Halal: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Abu Omar Halal and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching