Franchise opportunities compared

    ACASA Senior Care vs Synergy HomeCare

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ACASA Senior Care

    $84,825 – $139,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ACASA Senior Care

    Not available

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    ACASA Senior Care

    5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Synergy HomeCare discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ACASA Senior Care: 3, Synergy HomeCare: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ACASA Senior Care

    $84,825 – $139,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ACASA Senior Care

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ACASA Senior Care

    5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%
    Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ACASA Senior Care

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Synergy HomeCare

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ACASA Senior Care

    8
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Synergy HomeCare

    626
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ACASA Senior Care

    +2
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025

    Synergy HomeCare

    +127
    Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ACASA Senior Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ACASA Senior Care

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Synergy HomeCare

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ACASA Senior Care

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ACASA Senior Care
    Franchised (7 outlets) — revenue
    $421,497
    other Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (7 locations) — revenue
    $187,751
    other Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $7,177,000
    other Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Synergy HomeCare
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te…
    $2,743,160
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr…
    $1,870,948
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter…
    $1,236,008
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ACASA Senior Care vs Synergy HomeCare: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ACASA Senior Care or Synergy HomeCare?
    ACASA Senior Care: $84,825 – $139,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Synergy HomeCare: $52,495 – $164,091 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Synergy HomeCare. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ACASA Senior Care and Synergy HomeCare royalties compare?
    ACASA Senior Care: 5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Synergy HomeCare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ACASA Senior Care or Synergy HomeCare?
    ACASA Senior Care: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Synergy HomeCare: 626 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ACASA Senior Care and Synergy HomeCare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ACASA Senior Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching