Franchise opportunities compared
ACASA Senior Care vs Visiting Angels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Visiting Angels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ACASA Senior Care: 3, Visiting Angels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Visiting Angels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $84,825 – $139,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $125,460 – $171,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $575 Cooperative advertising minimum initial — 325K territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 outlets) — revenue $421,497 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $187,751 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,177,000 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 541 outlets other Franchisees operating at year-end 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
ACASA Senior Care vs Visiting Angels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, ACASA Senior Care or Visiting Angels?
- ACASA Senior Care: $84,825 – $139,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Visiting Angels: $125,460 – $171,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ACASA Senior Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do ACASA Senior Care and Visiting Angels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- ACASA Senior Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Visiting Angels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
