Franchise opportunities compared
Always Best Care Senior Services vs Visiting Angels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Always Best Care Senior Services and Visiting Angels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Always Best Care Senior Services: 10, Visiting Angels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Always Best Care Senior Services | Visiting Angels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $48,500 – $145,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $125,460 – $171,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising fund contribution percent — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $575 Cooperative advertising minimum initial — 325K territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 291 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +42 Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 291 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance $238,360,485 other Systemwide annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees $1,218,161 other Single-unit 6+ years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees 16.3 percent other Single-unit 1–5 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 541 outlets other Franchisees operating at year-end 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Always Best Care Senior Services vs Visiting Angels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Always Best Care Senior Services or Visiting Angels?
- Always Best Care Senior Services: $48,500 – $145,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Visiting Angels: $125,460 – $171,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Always Best Care Senior Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Always Best Care Senior Services and Visiting Angels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Always Best Care Senior Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Visiting Angels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

