Head-to-head comparison
ActiKare In Home Care Services vs Always Best Care Senior Services Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | ActiKare In Home Care Services | Always Best Care Senior Services |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $32,530 – $57,550 Total (excluding real estate costs) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $48,500 – $145,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3%–5% or $450–$550 min Royalty / Support Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 150 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 2023–2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $136,717 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (54 locations) — revenue $879,976 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Franchised (23 locations) — revenue $569,251 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance $238,360,485 other Systemwide annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees $1,218,161 other Single-unit 6+ years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees 16.3 percent other Single-unit 1–5 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

