Franchise opportunities compared

    ActiKare In Home Care Services vs Always Best Care Senior Services

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    $32,530 – $57,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    Not available

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    Greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Always Best Care Senior Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ActiKare In Home Care Services: 8, Always Best Care Senior Services: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    $32,530 – $57,550
    Total (excluding real estate costs)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    Greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population
    Royalty / Support Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    $50
    Advertising Fund — Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution percent — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    150
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    +6
    Calculated: 144 at end of 2023 → 150 at end of 2025

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    +42
    Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 291 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    3
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 2.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ActiKare In Home Care Services

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ActiKare In Home Care Services
    Franchised (7 locations) — revenue
    $136,717
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (54 locations) — revenue
    $879,976
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Franchised (23 locations) — revenue
    $569,251
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Always Best Care Senior Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance
    $238,360,485
    other Systemwide annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees
    $1,218,161
    other Single-unit 6+ years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees
    16.3 percent
    other Single-unit 1–5 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ActiKare In Home Care Services vs Always Best Care Senior Services: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ActiKare In Home Care Services or Always Best Care Senior Services?
    ActiKare In Home Care Services: $32,530 – $57,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Always Best Care Senior Services: $48,500 – $145,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ActiKare In Home Care Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ActiKare In Home Care Services and Always Best Care Senior Services royalties compare?
    ActiKare In Home Care Services: Greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Always Best Care Senior Services: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ActiKare In Home Care Services or Always Best Care Senior Services?
    ActiKare In Home Care Services: 150 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34); Always Best Care Senior Services: 291 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ActiKare In Home Care Services and Always Best Care Senior Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ActiKare In Home Care Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Always Best Care Senior Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching