Franchise opportunities compared

    Adam & Eve vs Amazing Athletes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Adam & Eve

    $105,365 – $365,410

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Amazing Athletes

    $74,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Adam & Eve

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Amazing Athletes

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Adam & Eve

    $5.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Amazing Athletes

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Adam & Eve discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Adam & Eve: 2, Amazing Athletes: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Adam & Eve

    $105,365 – $365,410
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Amazing Athletes

    $74,550
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Adam & Eve

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Amazing Athletes

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Adam & Eve

    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Amazing Athletes

    $750
    Royalty minimum — Core Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Adam & Eve

    1.5%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Amazing Athletes

    $2.00
    National Brand Fund maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Adam & Eve

    107
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Amazing Athletes

    171
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Adam & Eve

    +11
    Calculated: 96 at end of 2022 → 107 at end of 2024

    Amazing Athletes

    +24
    Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Adam & Eve

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Adam & Eve

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Adam & Eve

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Adam & Eve
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Adam & Eve franchise system outlets
    $67,964
    other monthly net sales per store
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Adam & Eve stores utilizing All Point POS
    58.1 percent
    other Low gross margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    AAAmazing Athletes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned Amazing Athletes outlets (NY and MA)
    $157,000
    other MA affiliate outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners for 2025, reported per owner and n…
    $309,697
    other Top 25% Average Gross Profit for 2025: $309,697
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners in the 2025 per-owner gross revenu…
    $257,984
    other Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Adam & Eve vs Amazing Athletes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Adam & Eve or Amazing Athletes?
    Adam & Eve: $105,365 – $365,410 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Amazing Athletes: $74,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Amazing Athletes. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Adam & Eve and Amazing Athletes royalties compare?
    Adam & Eve: $5.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Amazing Athletes: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Adam & Eve or Amazing Athletes?
    Adam & Eve: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Amazing Athletes: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Adam & Eve and Amazing Athletes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Adam & Eve has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Amazing Athletes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching