Franchise opportunities compared

    Amazing Athletes vs Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Amazing Athletes

    $74,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Amazing Athletes

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Amazing Athletes

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Amazing Athletes: 8, Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Amazing Athletes

    $74,550
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Amazing Athletes

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Amazing Athletes

    $750
    Royalty minimum — Core Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Amazing Athletes

    $2.00
    National Brand Fund maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $150/mo
    Advertising Fees — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Amazing Athletes

    171
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    285
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Amazing Athletes

    +24
    Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    +39
    Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not expressly stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Amazing Athletes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAAmazing Athletes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned Amazing Athletes outlets (NY and MA)
    $157,000
    other MA affiliate outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners for 2025, reported per owner and n…
    $309,697
    other Top 25% Average Gross Profit for 2025: $309,697
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners in the 2025 per-owner gross revenu…
    $257,984
    other Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $85,567 – $4,117,263
    range Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $624,953
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that…
    $250,000
    other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Amazing Athletes vs Fred Astaire Dance Studios: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Amazing Athletes or Fred Astaire Dance Studios?
    Amazing Athletes: $74,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); Fred Astaire Dance Studios: $298,000 – $665,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Amazing Athletes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Amazing Athletes and Fred Astaire Dance Studios royalties compare?
    Amazing Athletes: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Amazing Athletes or Fred Astaire Dance Studios?
    Amazing Athletes: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 285 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Amazing Athletes and Fred Astaire Dance Studios disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Amazing Athletes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Fred Astaire Dance Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching