Franchise opportunities compared

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs The Little Gym

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    The Little Gym

    $420,324 – $722,773

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    The Little Gym

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    The Little Gym

    8% or $2,500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 3, The Little Gym: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    The Little Gym

    $420,324 – $722,773
    TOTAL — first Gym
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    The Little Gym

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    The Little Gym

    8% or $2,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $150/mo
    Advertising Fees — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    The Little Gym

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    285
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86

    The Little Gym

    256
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    +39
    Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025

    The Little Gym

    +70
    Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 256 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Little Gym

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not expressly stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    The Little Gym

    September 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    The Little Gym

    1992; originally incorporated June 16, 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $85,567 – $4,117,263
    range Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $624,953
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that…
    $250,000
    other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    The Little Gym
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue and EBITDA
    $310,507
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (166 outlets) — EBITDA
    $372,316
    mean EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (5 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $842,268
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs The Little Gym: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fred Astaire Dance Studios or The Little Gym?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: $298,000 – $665,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); The Little Gym: $420,324 – $722,773 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fred Astaire Dance Studios. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fred Astaire Dance Studios and The Little Gym royalties compare?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); The Little Gym: 8% or $2,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fred Astaire Dance Studios or The Little Gym?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 285 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86); The Little Gym: 256 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fred Astaire Dance Studios and The Little Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; The Little Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching