Franchise opportunities compared
D-BAT vs The Little Gym
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- D-BAT discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, The Little Gym: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DD-BAT | The Little Gym |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $503,450 – $1,040,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $420,324 – $722,773 TOTAL — first Gym 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 8% or $2,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Initial Marketing Products — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 199 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 256 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025 | +70 Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 256 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | September 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992; originally incorporated June 16, 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages $680,914 other 7–10 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages $1,001,503 other 11–14 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages $1,176,065 other 15–25 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Franchised (5 locations) — revenue and EBITDA $767,482 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Franchised (166 outlets) — EBITDA $372,316 mean EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (37 locations) — revenue and EBITDA $491,078 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
