Franchise opportunities compared

    D-BAT vs Soccer Shots

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    D-BAT

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    D-BAT

    Not available

    Soccer Shots

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • D-BAT and Soccer Shots disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, Soccer Shots: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    D-BAT

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Soccer Shots

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    $5,000
    Initial Marketing Products — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Soccer Shots

    1%
    Brand fund fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Soccer Shots

    336
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    +46
    Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025

    Soccer Shots

    +25
    Calculated: 311 at end of 2023 → 336 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    D-BAT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages
    $680,914
    other 7–10 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages
    $1,001,503
    other 11–14 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages
    $1,176,065
    other 15–25 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Soccer Shots
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $189,390
    other Gross sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $867,122
    other Gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting territories of approximately 500,000 people each
    $263,535
    other Gross sales average per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    D-BAT vs Soccer Shots: common questions

    Which costs less to open, D-BAT or Soccer Shots?
    D-BAT: $503,450 – $1,040,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Soccer Shots: $42,950 – $54,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Shots. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, D-BAT or Soccer Shots?
    D-BAT: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Soccer Shots: 336 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do D-BAT and Soccer Shots disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Soccer Shots has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching