Franchise opportunities compared
British Swim School vs D-BAT
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- British Swim School and D-BAT disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (British Swim School: 4, D-BAT: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | British Swim School | DD-BAT |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,200 – $176,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $503,450 – $1,040,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $5,000 Initial Marketing Products — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 289 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 199 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +95 Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 289 at end of 2025 | +46 Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlets open and operating at least six full months in 2025 244 units other Outlet population included in 2025 performance tables · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools per franchise outlet 2 pools per outlet other contracted pools per outlet 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools where franchisees provided services for more than 30 days in c… $178,624 other Revenue per contracted pool average 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages $680,914 other 7–10 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages $1,001,503 other 11–14 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages $1,176,065 other 15–25 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
