Franchise opportunities compared
Advanced Fresh Concepts vs Anchor Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Advanced Fresh Concepts and Anchor Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Anchor Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Advanced Fresh Concepts | Anchor Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $26,983 – $134,611 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,202,000 – $3,024,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty percentage of gross revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 3% Advertising fund maximum percentage of gross revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… $2,501,104 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… $2,449,992 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Theme Park (Note 1) $410,420 other Theme Park · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

