Franchise opportunities compared
Advanced Fresh Concepts vs BurgerFi
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Advanced Fresh Concepts figures come from its 2026 FDD and BurgerFi figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Advanced Fresh Concepts and BurgerFi disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only BurgerFi has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Advanced Fresh Concepts | BurgerFi |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $26,983 – $134,611 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $704,750 – $5,857,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5.5% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Marketing Fund gross sales percentage — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 82 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | −31 Calculated: 113 at end of 2022 → 82 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised All 55 Restaurants 49 percent other Franchised All 55 Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 25% 21 percent other Franchised Top 25% · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 50% 4 restaurants other Franchised Top 50% · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

