Franchise opportunities compared
Advanced Fresh Concepts vs Del Taco
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Advanced Fresh Concepts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Del Taco figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Advanced Fresh Concepts and Del Taco disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Del Taco has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Advanced Fresh Concepts | DTDel Taco |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $26,983 – $134,611 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,041,200 – $3,321,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2.00 royalty fees will be reduced to 1% of net sales during the first year of operations, — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $4.00 machines), newspaper stands, slot machines, wireless, or similar machines. Marketing — 4% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 $92,502 other Table19-2A Benefits · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding $1,524,836 other Franchised freestanding Median Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales -32.3 percent other Franchised same-store sales Lowest Same Store Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +54 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
