Franchise opportunities compared
Aire Master Of America vs Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Aire Master Of America discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Master Of America: 6, Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | AMAire Master Of America | Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $46,234 – $171,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $3,433 – $66,770 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 12% of gross billings Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising fee maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 124 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 123 at end of 2022 → 124 at end of 2024 | +5 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting single-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales $29,723 other monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting multi-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales $81,686 other monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 reporting franchises in single-unit top 25% subgroup $138,113 other High monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +3 more groups in the full report | Franchised (6 locations) — other measures — the 6 operational JAN-PRO Greater Madison and Northwestern Illinois franchisees $24,000 other Total Gross Annual Billings Purchased by Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (6 locations) — other measures — the 6 existing outlets 5 outlets other Outlets attaining or surpassing Account Gross Billings included in their Plan · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
