AM

    Aire Master Of America

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Aire Master Of America franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Aire-Master provides commercial scent marketing, odor control, and related hygiene services to businesses and institutions. Its franchisees operate local service businesses, selecting and installing dispensers and maintaining them on recurring service visits.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Aire Master Of America franchise?
    The Aire Master Of America Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $46,234–$171,400 for total initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $171,400 for total initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Aire Master Of America charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Aire Master Of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Aire Master Of America FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 36). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Aire Master Of America locations are there?
    The FDD reports 124 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $46,234 – $171,400 (Total initial investment low); $171,400 (Total initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 104 Franchised, single-unit locations; revenue for 5 Franchised, multi-unit locations; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised, single-unit franchises; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised, single-unit franchises; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised, single-unit franchises; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised, single-unit franchises. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 9 in 2024, to 124 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment lowPDF p. 15$46,234 – $171,400
    • Total initial investment highPDF p. 15$171,400

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 104 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting single-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales
    Period
    Single unit
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting multi-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales
    Period
    Multi unit
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    26 reporting franchises in single-unit top 25% subgroup
    Period
    Single-unit top 25%
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    26 reporting franchises in single-unit second 25% subgroup
    Period
    Single-unit second 25%
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    26 reporting franchises in single-unit bottom 25% subgroup
    Period
    Single-unit bottom 25%
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    26 reporting franchises in single-unit third 25% subgroup
    Period
    Single-unit third 25%
    Excluded
    Franchises reporting less than 12 months and franchisor locations excluded

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Net +1 outlets, 2022–2024

    0123202212220231242024−1+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($46,234 – $171,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 115 to 124 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting single-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales · PDF p. 36
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting multi-unit franchises with full calendar-year 2024 sales · PDF p. 36
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 reporting franchises in single-unit top 25% subgroup · PDF p. 36
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 reporting franchises in single-unit second 25% subgroup · PDF p. 37
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 reporting franchises in single-unit bottom 25% subgroup · PDF p. 37
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 reporting franchises in single-unit third 25% subgroup · PDF p. 37
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 46

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    102 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Reduced royalty on paper products

      “reduced the royalty on paper products to 2.5%”

      Note: The source OCR reads “royal ty on paper products”; the submitted quote joins “royalty,” so it is not verbatim-accurate.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.