Franchise opportunities compared
Aire Serv vs MN Filing 35931-202604-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Serv: 3, MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35931-202604-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,809 – $271,709 Totals low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $100,935 – $193,260 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,500 Minimum Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +32 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $6,548,443 other Top 10% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,414,426 other 2nd Quartile Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,561,361 other 100% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories $3,708,514 other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories $1,661,177 other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories $391,891 other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Aire Serv vs MN Filing 35931-202604-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Aire Serv or MN Filing 35931-202604-10?
- Aire Serv: $113,809 – $271,709 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40); MN Filing 35931-202604-10: $100,935 – $193,260 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35931-202604-10. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Aire Serv or MN Filing 35931-202604-10?
- Aire Serv: 229 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83); MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Aire Serv and MN Filing 35931-202604-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Aire Serv has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 35931-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.