Franchise opportunities compared

    Al Manakeesh vs Angry Crab Shack

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Angry Crab Shack discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Al Manakeesh: 3, Angry Crab Shack: 45). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAl ManakeeshAngry Crab Shack
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $261,430
    TOTAL (Note 9)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $3.00 – $421,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty percentage subject to weekly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Advertising contribution maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1%
    Advertising Fund Fee current percent of Net Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2024 → 2 at end of 2025
    +3
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview Illinois
    $89,903
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dublin Ohio
    $117,788
    other monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview and Dublin combined
    $126,148
    other Systemwide combined average monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Goodyear
    $4,809,879
    other Goodyear Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — East Mesa
    $3,691,216
    other East Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa
    $5,039,542
    other Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +42 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.