Franchise opportunities compared
Angry Crab Shack vs Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Angry Crab Shack and Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Angry Crab Shack: 45, Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Angry Crab Shack | ANApplebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3.00 – $421,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $616,682 – $5,822,933 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee percent of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $4.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertising Fund Fee current percent of Net Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.25 National Advertising Fund rate through December 31, 2026 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 1,480 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | −65 Calculated: 1,545 at end of 2023 → 1,480 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Goodyear $4,809,879 other Goodyear Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — East Mesa $3,691,216 other East Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa $5,039,542 other Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +42 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — South $2,450,367 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — West $3,292,418 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Midwest $2,662,918 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
