Franchise opportunities compared
Al Manakeesh vs Fat Shack
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Al Manakeesh: 3, Fat Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Al Manakeesh | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $261,430 TOTAL (Note 9) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $183,250 – $487,600 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage subject to weekly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1.5% of gross sales Marketing and Promotion Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2024 → 2 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview Illinois $89,903 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dublin Ohio $117,788 other monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview and Dublin combined $126,148 other Systemwide combined average monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Franchised (24 locations) — revenue $614,309 median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue $620,432 mean annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
