Franchise opportunities compared
Allegra vs AlphaGraphics
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Allegra and AlphaGraphics disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Allegra: 1, AlphaGraphics: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Allegra | AlphaGraphics |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,642 – $698,040 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $53,457 – $383,696 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty rate above first threshold through second threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $6.00 Standard royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Insty-Prints Marketing Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.00 Brand Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 167 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −17 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1977 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $707,083 other annual royalty-based sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers operating at least one year and… $329,277,000 other Total Gross Sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers meeting 2025 reporting criteria… $1,332,157 other Gross sales median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

