Franchise opportunities compared

    Allegra vs commercial center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Allegra and commercial center disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Allegra: 1, commercial center: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAllegraCCcommercial center
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $80,642 – $698,040
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $100,580 – $201,130
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%
    Royalty rate above first threshold through second threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Insty-Prints Marketing Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $0.00
    Co-branding fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −17
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1977
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $707,083
    other annual royalty-based sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers open 12 months or more as of Se…
    $659,000
    other annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the middle third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $337,000
    other Middle-third Annual Gross Volume range: $636,000 to $337,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the upper third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $1,251,000
    other Upper third average annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Allegra vs commercial center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Allegra or commercial center?
    Allegra: $80,642 – $698,040 (2026 FDD · Item 7); commercial center: $100,580 – $201,130 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Allegra. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Allegra and commercial center royalties compare?
    Allegra: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); commercial center: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Allegra or commercial center?
    Allegra: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); commercial center: 112 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Allegra and commercial center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Allegra has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures