Franchise opportunities compared

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    $99,000 – $758,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    6% of gross revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists: 3, Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 31). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    $99,000 – $758,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550
    Cover singlecenter total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    $40,000
    Standard Level territory has an estimated population up to 500,000 people.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    6% of gross revenue
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%
    Royalty first12months AGR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    $150/mo
    Advertising & Marketing Fund — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    84
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2,039
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    −18
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 84 at end of 2025

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    +316
    Calculated: 1,723 at end of 2023 → 2,039 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    September 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists

    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists
    Franchised locations — revenue — all franchisees operating their businesses, but where they provide remanufactur…
    $1,069,580
    other Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised locations — revenue — all franchisees operating their businesses, but where they outsource their rema…
    $868,273
    other Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $522,295
    other Gross Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Valvoline Instant Oil Change
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25%
    177 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25%
    $1,026,757
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50%
    173 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +28 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists: $99,000 – $758,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists and Valvoline Instant Oil Change royalties compare?
    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists: 6% of gross revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists: 84 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2,039 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching