Franchise opportunities compared
Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Valvoline Instant Oil Change figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4, Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 31). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC | Valvoline Instant Oil Change |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,577 – $138,403 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $192,375 – $3,483,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 2% Royalty first12months AGR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5,462 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 4,078 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −292 Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025 | +632 Calculated: 3,446 at end of 2023 → 4,078 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1999 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1971 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures $2,742,768 other Gross Income · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised locations — other measures 73.7 percent other GDC Payout Rate · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures 13 percent other GDC CAGR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25% 177 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25% $1,026,757 other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50% 173 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +28 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
- Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: $9,577 – $138,403 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
- Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 5,462 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 4,078 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

