Franchise opportunities compared
Midas vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Midas and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Midas: 8, Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 31). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Midas | Valvoline Instant Oil Change |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,400 – $385,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $192,375 – $3,483,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty: 2% to 10% of Net Revenue; up to 11% in certain cases for a Co-Branding Shop franchise. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 2% Royalty first12months AGR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 4,078 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +632 Calculated: 3,446 at end of 2023 → 4,078 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom 1/4 $300 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom - Middle 1/4 $361 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Gross Revenue — Top - Middle 1/4 $1,344,577 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25% 177 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25% $1,026,757 other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50% 173 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +28 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Midas vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Midas or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
- Midas: $13,400 – $385,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Midas. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Midas and Valvoline Instant Oil Change royalties compare?
- Midas: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Midas and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Midas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

