Franchise opportunities compared

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Jiffy Lube

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available

    Jiffy Lube

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jiffy Lube figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4, Jiffy Lube: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Jiffy Lube

    1%
    Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    −292
    Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Jiffy Lube
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales
    $988,725
    other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales
    $2,102,114
    other Multicare 42months+ year3 High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales
    $850,989
    other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Jiffy Lube: common questions

    Do Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC and Jiffy Lube disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Jiffy Lube has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching