Franchise opportunities compared

    CARSTAR vs Jiffy Lube

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Jiffy Lube

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • CARSTAR figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jiffy Lube figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CARSTAR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CARSTAR: 19, Jiffy Lube: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Jiffy Lube

    1%
    Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    $500
    Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CARSTAR
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    198 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    199 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY…
    $1,340,572
    other Part B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Jiffy Lube
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales
    $988,725
    other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales
    $2,102,114
    other Multicare 42months+ year3 High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales
    $850,989
    other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CARSTAR vs Jiffy Lube: common questions

    Do CARSTAR and Jiffy Lube disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Jiffy Lube has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching