Franchise opportunities compared

    CARSTAR vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • CARSTAR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CARSTAR: 19, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    $500
    Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    −292
    Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CARSTAR
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    198 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    199 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY…
    $1,340,572
    other Part B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CARSTAR vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CARSTAR or Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC?
    CARSTAR: $23,500 – $804,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: $9,577 – $138,403 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do CARSTAR and Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching