Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1978
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Greenwood Village, CO United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Grease Monkey franchise specializes in quick-lube automotive services, offering oil changes and basic car maintenance through drive-through locations designed f

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $9,577 – $138,403 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 3,751 franchised locations; other measures for franchised locations; other measures for 3,797 franchised locations; memberships for 425 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 136 in 2025, to 5,462 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 3,751 locations

    Who is counted
    all Independent Advisors in the U.S. in the 6 Region sites
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Table 1 does not include 221 Independent Advisors that left the Ameriprise system in 2023, none of which had operated as an Independent Advisor for twelve months or less; expenses are not included
    Method
    annual average GDC multiplied by the average GDC Payout Rate

    Franchised locations

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    actual Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors
    Period
    2025
    Method
    varied depending upon production level

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 3,797 locations

    Who is counted
    all Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors across the U.S.
    Period
    December 31, 2020 through December 31, 2025
    Method
    standard CAGR formula using average GDC per advisor

    Franchised locations

    Memberships · 425 locations

    Who is counted
    new Independent Advisors across the U.S. that enrolled in the Ameriprise Financial Business Development Coaching Program and participated in the client acquisition cohort
    Period
    January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024
    Excluded
    Does not include 3,528 Independent Advisors not coached and enrolled for the entire calendar year or 235 Independent Advisors that left the Ameriprise system
    Method
    standard annual growth rate formula

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Net −292 outlets, 2023–2025

    05,75420235,57820245,4622025−176−116

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($9,577 – $138,403) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 5,326 to 5,462 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised locations — other measures · PDF p. 56
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 72
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (425 locations) — memberships · PDF p. 69
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    238 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 34 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Maintain licenses and compliance; operate at an approved office; pay fees; use approved products, suppliers, systems and marks; maintain records, insurance and standards; obtain advertising approval; train and supervise staff; and comply with transfer, renewal, termination and dispute provisions.

      “This Table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in those agreements and in other items of this disclosure document.”

      Note: Source supports many obligations but does not clearly state every listed obligation, including advertising approval and insurance.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No minimum sales or performance quota stated; franchisee must operate at the approved Location and maintain required licenses and registrations

      “You must operate the Independent Financial Advisor Business at the Location. ... You must have the appropriate licenses and registrations to solicit clients based on your Location, the location/residence of the client and the person(s) who perform your regulatory oversight and supervision.”

      Note: Source states location and licensing requirements but does not state no minimum sales or performance quota.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 53 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Non-compete radius: No geographic radius stated

      “Prohibition for one (1) year after termination of the agreement on: (1) encouraging, inducing ... any Client ...; (2) soliciting any Client ...”

      Note: Source describes client-based restrictions but does not expressly state that no geographic radius applies.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 72 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: GDC CAGR (compound annual growth rate) — December 31, 2020 through December 31, 2025

      “For the Independent Advisors group, the average number of advisors in operation for the calendar year ending December 31, 2020 was 4,316, and the average number of advisors in operation for the calendar year ending December 31, 2025 was 3,797. During the 5-Year Period, the CAGR of GDC for the Independent Advisors group was 13%.”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the claimed 2020–2025 GDC CAGR.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Annual Client Acquisition Growth Rate (annual growth rate) — January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024

      “2024: Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors 425 3012 3508 16.47% 155 (36%)”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the 2024 client acquisition cohort figures.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.