Grease Monkey

    Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Grease Monkey franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1978
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Greenwood Village, CO United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Grease Monkey franchise specializes in quick-lube automotive services, offering oil changes and basic car maintenance through drive-through locations designed f

    Headline figures

    Grease Monkey quick facts

    Is Grease Monkey a franchise?
    Yes. Grease Monkey offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 3,738 franchised and 1,724 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
    How much does it cost to open a Grease Monkey franchise?
    The Grease Monkey Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $9,577–$138,403 for total (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $1,213,153–$1,972,033 for ground-up greenfield location — total estimated initial investment low end (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $291,320–$917,050 for conversion only (brownfield/conversion location — total estimated initial investment low end) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Grease Monkey initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,900 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Grease Monkey charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Grease Monkey disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Grease Monkey FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Grease Monkey locations are there?
    The FDD reports 5,462 outlets at the end of 2025 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Grease Monkey a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $9,577 – $138,403 (TOTAL); $1,213,153 – $1,972,033 (Ground-Up Greenfield Location — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT low end); $291,320 – $917,050 (Brownfield/Conversion Location — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT low end); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 18 separate groups: other measures for 3,751 franchised locations; other measures for franchised locations; other measures for 3,797 franchised locations; memberships for 425 franchised locations; EBITDA and revenue and profit for 38 locations; costs and other measures and revenue and profit for 77 locations; revenue and EBITDA and profit for 37 locations; other measures and revenue and costs and profit for 16 locations; profit and other measures and revenue and costs and EBITDA for 34 locations; profit and costs and revenue and other measures and EBITDA for 77 locations; other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs and profit for 6 locations; revenue and other measures and costs and EBITDA and profit for 16 locations; revenue and EBITDA and profit for 37 locations; other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs and profit for 34 locations; other measures and revenue and costs and profit for 6 locations; other measures and revenue and costs and profit for 16 locations; other measures and revenue and costs and EBITDA and profit for 16 locations; revenue and profit and EBITDA for 37 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 136 in 2025, to 5,462 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Grease Monkey head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • TOTALPDF p. 29$9,577 – $138,403
    • Brownfield/Conversion Location — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT low endPDF p. 24$291,320 – $917,050
    • Ground-Up Greenfield Location — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT low endPDF p. 28$1,213,153 – $1,972,033

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Rebate ProgramMain ongoing fee

    60 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    18 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 3,751 locations

    Who is counted
    all Independent Advisors in the U.S. in the 6 Region sites
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Table 1 does not include 221 Independent Advisors that left the Ameriprise system in 2023, none of which had operated as an Independent Advisor for twelve months or less; expenses are not included
    Method
    annual average GDC multiplied by the average GDC Payout Rate

    Franchised locations

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    actual Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors
    Period
    2025
    Method
    varied depending upon production level

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 3,797 locations

    Who is counted
    all Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors across the U.S.
    Period
    December 31, 2020 through December 31, 2025
    Method
    standard CAGR formula using average GDC per advisor

    Franchised locations

    Memberships · 425 locations

    Who is counted
    new Independent Advisors across the U.S. that enrolled in the Ameriprise Financial Business Development Coaching Program and participated in the client acquisition cohort
    Period
    January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024
    Excluded
    Does not include 3,528 Independent Advisors not coached and enrolled for the entire calendar year or 235 Independent Advisors that left the Ameriprise system
    Method
    standard annual growth rate formula

    38 locations

    EBITDA, revenue and profit · 38 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages; Chart II group, subset described in Item 19 note.
    Period
    Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages
    Excluded
    U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. Five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months. (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart II average-sales quartile operating statement.

    77 locations

    Costs, revenue, profit and other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 annual sales range, fiscal year 2024)
    Period
    Category E
    Excluded
    No category-specific exclusions are stated in Chart I.
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    37 locations

    Revenue, EBITDA and profit · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Top Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages; Chart II group, subset described in Item 19 note.
    Period
    Top Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages
    Excluded
    U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements are excluded. Five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months. (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart II average-sales quartile operating statement.

    16 locations

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category C ($600,001–$800,000 annual sales range, fiscal year 2024)
    Period
    Category C
    Excluded
    No category-specific exclusions are stated in Chart I.
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    34 locations

    Profit, revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category D, annual sales range as specified in Chart I, fiscal/calendar year 2024.
    Period
    Category D
    Excluded
    Subset: U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. The filing also notes five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    77 locations

    Profit, costs, revenue, EBITDA and other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as specified in Chart I, fiscal/calendar year 2024.
    Period
    Category E
    Excluded
    Subset: U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. The filing also notes five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    6 locations

    Revenue, EBITDA, costs, profit and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category A, annual sales range as specified in Chart I, fiscal/calendar year 2024.
    Period
    Category A
    Excluded
    Subset: U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. The filing also notes five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    16 locations

    Revenue, costs, EBITDA, profit and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category C, annual sales range as specified in Chart I, fiscal/calendar year 2024.
    Period
    Category C
    Excluded
    Subset: U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. The filing also notes five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    37 locations

    Revenue, EBITDA and profit · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Third Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages; Chart II group, subset described in Item 19 note.
    Period
    Third Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages
    Excluded
    U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. Five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months. (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart II average-sales quartile operating statement.

    34 locations

    Revenue, EBITDA, costs, profit and other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 annual sales range, fiscal year 2024)
    Period
    Category D
    Excluded
    No category-specific exclusions are stated in Chart I.
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    6 locations

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category A (less than $400,000 annual sales range, fiscal year 2024)
    Period
    Category A
    Excluded
    No category-specific exclusions are stated in Chart I.
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    16 locations

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category B ($400,001–$600,000 annual sales range, fiscal year 2024)
    Period
    Category B
    Excluded
    No category-specific exclusions are stated in Chart I.
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    16 locations

    Revenue, costs, EBITDA, profit and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category B, annual sales range as specified in Chart I, fiscal/calendar year 2024.
    Period
    Category B
    Excluded
    Subset: U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. The filing also notes five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart I; historical unaudited P&L information supplied by franchisees.

    37 locations

    Revenue, profit and EBITDA · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Second Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages; Chart II group, subset described in Item 19 note.
    Period
    Second Quartile of Sales Revenue Averages
    Excluded
    U.S. franchisee-owned Centers in operation more than one year as of Dec. 31, 2024, open for all of calendar 2024, and providing complete Profit and Loss Statements; excludes affiliate-owned Centers, Centers that commenced during 2024 or did not operate all year, Centers involved in transfers, and Centers without complete P&L statements. Five franchisee-owned Centers closed during 2024, none open less than 12 months. (PDF p.61).
    Method
    Chart II average-sales quartile operating statement.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Net +5,125 outlets, 2022–2025

    033720226,10520235,94920245,4622025+5,768−156−487

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($9,577 – $1,972,033) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 5,326 to 5,462 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 55
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised locations — other measures · PDF p. 56
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 72
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (425 locations) — memberships · PDF p. 69
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver… · PDF p. 61
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a… · PDF p. 59
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Top Quartile of Sales Revenue Average… · PDF p. 60
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category C ($600,001–$800,000 annual… · PDF p. 59
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category D, annual sales range as spe… · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 59
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe… · PDF p. 59; PDF p. 60
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category A, annual sales range as spe… · PDF p. 59; PDF p. 60
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category C, annual sales range as spe… · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 59
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Third Quartile of Sales Revenue Avera… · PDF p. 60
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 annua… · PDF p. 59
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category A (less than $400,000 annual… · PDF p. 59
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category B ($400,001–$600,000 annual… · PDF p. 59
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category B, annual sales range as spe… · PDF p. 59; PDF p. 60
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Second Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver… · PDF p. 61
    20. [20]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    238 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024depreciation and amortization$52,695,499
    2024transaction costs$266,291
    2024loss before income taxes-$54,699,679
    2024income tax expense$54,633
    2024net loss-$54,645,046
    2024operating loss-$7,609,777
    2024legal expense$1,295,020
    2024general and administration expenses$17,870,753
    2024total operating expenses$286,543,549
    2024interest expense-$46,940,255
    2024interest income$2,800
    2024other, net-$152,447

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 34 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Maintain licenses and compliance; operate at an approved office; pay fees; use approved products, suppliers, systems and marks; maintain records, insurance and standards; obtain advertising approval; train and supervise staff; and comply with transfer, renewal, termination and dispute provisions.

      “This Table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in those agreements and in other items of this disclosure document.”

      Note: Source supports many obligations but does not clearly state every listed obligation, including advertising approval and insurance.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No minimum sales or performance quota stated; franchisee must operate at the approved Location and maintain required licenses and registrations

      “You must operate the Independent Financial Advisor Business at the Location. ... You must have the appropriate licenses and registrations to solicit clients based on your Location, the location/residence of the client and the person(s) who perform your regulatory oversight and supervision.”

      Note: Source states location and licensing requirements but does not state no minimum sales or performance quota.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 53 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Non-compete radius: No geographic radius stated

      “Prohibition for one (1) year after termination of the agreement on: (1) encouraging, inducing ... any Client ...; (2) soliciting any Client ...”

      Note: Source describes client-based restrictions but does not expressly state that no geographic radius applies.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 72 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: GDC CAGR (compound annual growth rate) — December 31, 2020 through December 31, 2025

      “For the Independent Advisors group, the average number of advisors in operation for the calendar year ending December 31, 2020 was 4,316, and the average number of advisors in operation for the calendar year ending December 31, 2025 was 3,797. During the 5-Year Period, the CAGR of GDC for the Independent Advisors group was 13%.”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the claimed 2020–2025 GDC CAGR.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Annual Client Acquisition Growth Rate (annual growth rate) — January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024

      “2024: Ameriprise Financial Independent Advisors 425 3012 3508 16.47% 155 (36%)”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the 2024 client acquisition cohort figures.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 264 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Total other expense — FY2023

      “Total oilier expense {46,136,579) (30,317,558}”

      Note: The quote did not match the cited PDF page; left pending for another look.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 264 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Total other expense — FY2022

      “Total oilier expense {46,136,579) (30,317,558}”

      Note: The quote did not match the cited PDF page; left pending for another look.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Grease Monkey with…

    VS