Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloft Hotels vs Americas Best Value Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Aloft Hotels and Americas Best Value Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloft Hotels: 3, Americas Best Value Inn: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAHAloft HotelsABAmericas Best Value Inn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    334
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 126
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +14
    Calculated: 320 at end of 2023 → 334 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: at least two years operating and reported STR data
    $157
    other STR Included mean ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: at least 12 months open, met Conditions
    159 hotels
    other 1-Year Comp Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: at least two years open and met Conditions
    1 percent
    other Voice Reservations share gross room-night bookings: 1.0% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.