Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloft Hotels vs Motel

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aloft Hotels

    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aloft Hotels

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Motel

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available

    Motel

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Aloft Hotels figures come from its 2026 FDD and Motel figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloft Hotels and Motel disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloft Hotels: 3, Motel: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aloft Hotels

    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aloft Hotels

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Motel

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Motel

    5%
    General Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Motel

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 126

    Motel

    1,195
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    +7
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025

    Motel

    −16
    Calculated: 1,211 at end of 2022 → 1,195 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Motel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Aloft Hotels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: at least two years operating and reported STR data
    $157
    other STR Included mean ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: at least 12 months open, met Conditions
    159 hotels
    other 1-Year Comp Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: at least two years open and met Conditions
    1 percent
    other Voice Reservations share gross room-night bookings: 1.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    MMotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active for at least two full years as of December…
    $65
    other Chart 1 median average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    $193
    other Chart 1 high average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 527 franchised U.S. Motels in Chart 1 that achieved the internal A or B Ranking…
    66.62 percent
    other Chart 2 median occupancy rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloft Hotels vs Motel: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloft Hotels or Motel?
    Aloft Hotels: $13,567,610 – $36,691,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Motel: $195,259 – $8,239,350 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Motel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Aloft Hotels or Motel?
    Aloft Hotels: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 126); Motel: 1,195 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Aloft Hotels and Motel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloft Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching