Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs RAKKAN Ramen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    RAKKAN Ramen

    $379,500 – $865,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    RAKKAN Ramen

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    RAKKAN Ramen

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and RAKKAN Ramen figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co and RAKKAN Ramen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, RAKKAN Ramen: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    RAKKAN Ramen

    $379,500 – $865,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    RAKKAN Ramen

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    RAKKAN Ramen

    5%
    Royalty 1 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    RAKKAN Ramen

    1%
    Brand Fund 1 — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    RAKKAN Ramen

    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024

    RAKKAN Ramen

    −3
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    RAKKAN Ramen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    RAKKAN Ramen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    RAKKAN Ramen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    APAloha Poke Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    RAKKAN Ramen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,050,398
    other Outlet 1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloha Poke Co vs RAKKAN Ramen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or RAKKAN Ramen?
    Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); RAKKAN Ramen: $379,500 – $865,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aloha Poke Co and RAKKAN Ramen royalties compare?
    Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); RAKKAN Ramen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Aloha Poke Co or RAKKAN Ramen?
    Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); RAKKAN Ramen: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Aloha Poke Co and RAKKAN Ramen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; RAKKAN Ramen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching