Franchise opportunities compared
Aloha Poke Co vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | APAloha Poke Co | Taim Mediterranean Kitchen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $140,900 – $475,930 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $234,450 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution current — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2.5% Marketing fund fee — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve… $731,253 other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate… $526,269 other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim locations; narrative states three units while tables list… $1,494,675 other Dupont 2024 sales after discount · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units 3 units other Historical Item 19 representation covers three Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned units in Item 19 2 years other Item 19 period covers 2023 through 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Aloha Poke Co vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or Taim Mediterranean Kitchen?
- Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: $234,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Aloha Poke Co and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen royalties compare?
- Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Aloha Poke Co and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
