Franchise opportunities compared
Aloha Poke Co vs Toppers Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Toppers Pizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Aloha Poke Co and Toppers Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | APAloha Poke Co | TPToppers Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $140,900 – $475,930 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $124,100 – $420,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 5.5% Continuing Royalty — 5.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution current — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 3% Brand development fund weekly contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 136 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | +82 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve… $731,253 other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate… $526,269 other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Aloha Poke Co vs Toppers Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or Toppers Pizza?
- Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Toppers Pizza: $124,100 – $420,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Toppers Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Aloha Poke Co and Toppers Pizza royalties compare?
- Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Toppers Pizza: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Aloha Poke Co or Toppers Pizza?
- Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Toppers Pizza: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Aloha Poke Co and Toppers Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Toppers Pizza has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.