Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs VARA Juice Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and VARA Juice Restaurant figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, VARA Juice Restaurant: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAPAloha Poke CoVJVARA Juice Restaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $236,065 – $642,956
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    5%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2%
    Brand development fund percentage — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants open all of calendar year 2025; excludes one non-traditio…
    $165,946
    other Franchise restaurants Labor Costs Highest · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Restaurants open all of calendar year 2025
    50 percent
    other Affiliate restaurants COGS as % of Gross Sales percentage met/exceeded average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Restaurants open all of calendar year 2025
    $1.00
    other Number of outlets that met or exceeded the average Gross Profit: 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloha Poke Co vs VARA Juice Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or VARA Juice Restaurant?
    Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); VARA Juice Restaurant: $236,065 – $642,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aloha Poke Co and VARA Juice Restaurant royalties compare?
    Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); VARA Juice Restaurant: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Aloha Poke Co and VARA Juice Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; VARA Juice Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures