Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Aloha Poke Co and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAPAloha Poke CoZoup Franchising Co Z!Eats
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $497,800 – $712,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    3%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — current — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloha Poke Co vs Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats?
    Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: $497,800 – $712,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aloha Poke Co and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats royalties compare?
    Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Aloha Poke Co and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures