Franchise opportunities compared
AlphaGraphics vs PostNet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- AlphaGraphics and PostNet disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (AlphaGraphics: 2, PostNet: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | AlphaGraphics | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $53,457 – $383,696 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $76,725 – $306,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $39,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Standard royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $5,000 Transfer Initial Marketing Fee — 5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers operating at least one year and… $329,277,000 other Total Gross Sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers meeting 2025 reporting criteria… $1,332,157 other Gross sales median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 | Franchised (183 locations) — other measures 183 units other Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
