Franchise opportunities compared

    American Family Care vs HEALTH MART

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    HEALTH MART

    $2,470 – $833,870

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Family Care

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    HEALTH MART

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Family Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    HEALTH MART

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HEALTH MART discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000
    New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    HEALTH MART

    $2,470 – $833,870
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Family Care

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    6%
    Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    2%
    Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    327
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    HEALTH MART

    3,908
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    +52
    Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025

    HEALTH MART

    −636
    Calculated: 4,544 at end of 2024 → 3,908 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HEALTH MART

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Family Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    $2,861,073
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    $2,326,657
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    $1,033,036
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +60 more groups in the full report
    HMHEALTH MART

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Family Care vs HEALTH MART: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Family Care or HEALTH MART?
    American Family Care: $948,250 – $1,514,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); HEALTH MART: $2,470 – $833,870 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HEALTH MART. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, American Family Care or HEALTH MART?
    American Family Care: 327 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); HEALTH MART: 3,908 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Family Care and HEALTH MART disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 63 location groups; HEALTH MART makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching