Franchise opportunities compared

    American Family Care vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Family Care

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Family Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Miracle-Ear, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (American Family Care: 63, Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000
    New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Family Care

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    6%
    Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    2%
    Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $76
    National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    327
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1,595
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    +52
    Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    +31
    Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1972
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Family Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    $2,861,073
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    $2,326,657
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    $1,033,036
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +60 more groups in the full report
    Miracle-Ear, Inc.
    Franchised (1,008 locations) — other measures and memberships
    185 appointments
    mean HAE Appointments
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (356 locations) — revenue
    $241,334
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (652 locations) — revenue
    $529,890
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Family Care vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Family Care or Miracle-Ear, Inc.?
    American Family Care: $948,250 – $1,514,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $88,000 – $402,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Miracle-Ear, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Family Care and Miracle-Ear, Inc. royalties compare?
    American Family Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Family Care or Miracle-Ear, Inc.?
    American Family Care: 327 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 1,595 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Family Care and Miracle-Ear, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 63 location groups; Miracle-Ear, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching