Franchise opportunities compared

    American Poolplayers Association vs The Picklr

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAmerican Poolplayers AssociationThe Picklr
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $22,220 – $30,759
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300
    irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    The fee increases by $1,000 for each 50,000 people, or portion, above a Territory population of 400,000.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $420,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    20% of Basic Weekly Fee
    Weekly Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $7.00
    6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5% of gross revenue
    Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.00
    ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    358
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +29
    Calculated: 329 at end of 2023 → 358 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear
    $938,176
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year
    $498,014
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.