Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Marriott Hotel

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Americas Best Value Inn figures come from its 2026 FDD and Marriott Hotel figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Americas Best Value Inn and Marriott Hotel disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Americas Best Value Inn: 28, Marriott Hotel: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAmericas Best Value InnMarriott Hotel
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $93,910,590 – $257,659,490
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 42
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    368
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −1
    Calculated: 369 at end of 2022 → 368 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of…
    $128
    other 2024 1-Year Comp Hotels average RevPAR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW…
    $191
    other 2024 STR Included Hotels · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW gr…
    $293
    other 2024 JW Hotels average ADR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Marriott Hotel: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or Marriott Hotel?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Marriott Hotel: $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Americas Best Value Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Americas Best Value Inn and Marriott Hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; Marriott Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures