Marriott Hotel

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Marriott Hotel franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Marriott franchises full-service hotels serving business and leisure travelers. Hotels offer guest accommodations, restaurants and lounges, room service, catering and banquet services, with meeting facilities and recreational amenities varying by property.

    Headline figures

    Marriott Hotel quick facts

    Is Marriott Hotel a franchise?
    Yes. Marriott Hotel offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 245 franchised and 123 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 127).
    How much does it cost to open a Marriott Hotel franchise?
    The Marriott Hotel Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $93,910,590–$168,938,990 for total estimated investment range (marriott) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 68); $154,771,590–$257,659,490 for total estimated investment range (jw marriott) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 68). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Marriott Hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Marriott Hotel FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 121). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Marriott Hotel locations are there?
    The FDD reports 368 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 127). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Marriott Hotel a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $93,910,590 – $168,938,990 (Total estimated investment range (Marriott)); $154,771,590 – $257,659,490 (Total estimated investment range (JW Marriott)); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 231 Franchised locations; other measures for 230 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations; other measures for 217 Franchised locations; other measures for 217 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2024, to 368 (United States and Canada; systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated investment range (Marriott)PDF p. 68$93,910,590 – $168,938,990
    • Total estimated investment range (JW Marriott)PDF p. 68$154,771,590 – $257,659,490

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 42
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of December 31, 2024 (“1-Year Comp Hotels”), during 2024
    Excluded
    Hotels that did not meet the Conditions or were not open for 12 months as of December 31, 2024.
    Method
    STR-reported metric as stated in Item 19

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 230 locations

    Who is counted
    2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW Marriott” row; franchised Marriott hotels in the United States and Canada meeting the FDD’s STR Included Hotels criteria. Period: calendar year ended December 31, 2024.
    Period
    Marriott and JW Marriott average ADR
    Excluded
    Hotels not meeting the STR Included Hotels criteria are excluded; the cohort required STR reporting, franchised operation for at least two years as of year end, and satisfaction of the stated Conditions.
    Method
    Reported by STR; not audited or otherwise confirmed by franchisor

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW group remains separate from Marriott Hotels. Period: calendar year ended December 31, 2024.
    Excluded
    Hotels not meeting the STR Included Hotels criteria are excluded; the cohort required STR reporting, franchised operation for at least two years as of year end, and satisfaction of the stated Conditions.
    Method
    STR-reported metric as stated in Item 19

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 217 locations

    Who is counted
    2024 Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the Marriott Hotels group remains separate from JW Marriott. Period: calendar year ended December 31, 2024.
    Excluded
    Hotels not meeting the STR Included Hotels criteria are excluded; the cohort required STR reporting, franchised operation for at least two years as of year end, and satisfaction of the stated Conditions.
    Method
    STR-reported metric as stated in Item 19

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 217 locations

    Who is counted
    Marriott Hotels STR Included Hotels, franchised Marriott hotels in the United States and Canada, during calendar year 2024
    Excluded
    Hotels not reporting STR data during the period; hotels not open and operating as franchised Marriott hotels for at least two years as of year end; or hotels not satisfying the Conditions (including specified renovation or expansion criteria).
    Method
    STR-reported metric as stated in Item 19

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States and Canada; systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127

    Net −1 outlets, 2022–2024

    03692022369202336820240−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($93,910,590 – $257,659,490) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 369 to 368 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 42
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of… · PDF p. 121
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW… · PDF p. 121; PDF p. 122
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW gr… · PDF p. 121
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the Marriott… · PDF p. 121
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marriott Hotels STR Included Hotels, franchised Marriott hotels in the United S… · PDF p. 121
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 127

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024mif, l.l.c. total liabilities$10,756
    2024mif, l.l.c. net income$63,830
    2024mif, l.l.c. total assets$477,080
    2023mif, l.l.c. net income$64,157
    2023mif, l.l.c. total assets$409,712
    2022mif, l.l.c. net income$53,570

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.