Franchise opportunities compared
Hyatt Regency vs Marriott Hotel
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Hyatt Regency figures come from its 2026 FDD and Marriott Hotel figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Marriott Hotel discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt Regency: 4, Marriott Hotel: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HRHyatt Regency | Marriott Hotel |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $121,828,793 – $200,357,221 Total excluding real estate — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 42 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88 | 368 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 369 at end of 2022 → 368 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 31 years other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 65 percent other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 66 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of… $128 other 2024 1-Year Comp Hotels average RevPAR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW… $191 other 2024 STR Included Hotels · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW gr… $293 other 2024 JW Hotels average ADR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hyatt Regency vs Marriott Hotel: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hyatt Regency or Marriott Hotel?
- Hyatt Regency: $121,828,793 – $200,357,221 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Marriott Hotel: $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Marriott Hotel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Hyatt Regency or Marriott Hotel?
- Hyatt Regency: 101 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Marriott Hotel: 368 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hyatt Regency and Marriott Hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hyatt Regency has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Marriott Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
