Franchise opportunities compared

    Marriott Hotel vs Renaissance Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Marriott Hotel figures come from its 2025 FDD and Renaissance Hotels & Resorts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Marriott Hotel discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Marriott Hotel: 5, Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMarriott HotelRenaissance Hotels & Resorts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $93,910,590 – $257,659,490
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $104,317,590 – $169,324,990
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 104317590
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 42
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $510
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus $47,144 per year; plus — 510
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    368
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 120
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 369 at end of 2022 → 368 at end of 2024
    +10
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of…
    $128
    other 2024 1-Year Comp Hotels average RevPAR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW…
    $191
    other 2024 STR Included Hotels · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW gr…
    $293
    other 2024 JW Hotels average ADR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STRIncludedHotels
    44.4 percent
    other .4% reported an average occupancy rate that met or exceeded 67.2%; $137.16 hotels or · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1YearCompHotels
    25 hotels
    other 1YearCompHotels meetingaverage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reservation/loyaltyIncludedHotels
    76.2 percent
    other 6.2% During 2025, of the 63 Included Hotels, 38 Renaissance hotels or 60.3% received · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Marriott Hotel vs Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Marriott Hotel or Renaissance Hotels & Resorts?
    Marriott Hotel: $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: $104,317,590 – $169,324,990 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Marriott Hotel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Marriott Hotel or Renaissance Hotels & Resorts?
    Marriott Hotel: 368 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127); Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 120). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Marriott Hotel and Renaissance Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Marriott Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Renaissance Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures