Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Red Roof Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Americas Best Value Inn

    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn

    $264,850 – $8,293,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available

    Red Roof Inn

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Americas Best Value Inn

    $1,600

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Red Roof Inn

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Americas Best Value Inn and Red Roof Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Americas Best Value Inn: 28, Red Roof Inn: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn

    $264,850 – $8,293,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Red Roof Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Red Roof Inn

    $3,000
    ge point reduction in Royalty Fees for a period of up to one year (for a maximum value of — 3000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Red Roof Inn

    4%
    s a Red Roof Inn throughout the designated 12-month period. Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4 — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Red Roof Inn

    596
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Red Roof Inn

    +35
    Calculated: 561 at end of 2023 → 596 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Red Roof Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Red Roof Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Americas Best Value Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Red Roof Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Americas Best Value Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Red Roof Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+
    $81
    other Table1 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Affiliate-owned
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+
    $69
    other Table2 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+
    $70
    other Table3 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Mixed affiliate/franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Red Roof Inn: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or Red Roof Inn?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Red Roof Inn: $264,850 – $8,293,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Red Roof Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Americas Best Value Inn and Red Roof Inn royalties compare?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $1,600 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Red Roof Inn: $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Americas Best Value Inn and Red Roof Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; Red Roof Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching