Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Travelodge Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Americas Best Value Inn and Travelodge Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Americas Best Value Inn: 28, Travelodge Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAmericas Best Value InnTravelodge Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $231,893 – $11,310,962
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $0.75
    Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities
    71 facilities
    other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.)
    163 facilities
    other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group
    317 facilities
    other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Travelodge Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or Travelodge Hotels?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travelodge Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Americas Best Value Inn and Travelodge Hotels royalties compare?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $1,600 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Travelodge Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Americas Best Value Inn and Travelodge Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures