Travelodge Hotels

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Travelodge Hotels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Travelodge by Wyndham provides hotel accommodation for travelers visiting cities, beaches and national park areas. Its hotels offer overnight lodging and internet access for guests planning and taking trips.

    Headline figures

    Travelodge Hotels quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Travelodge Hotels franchise?
    The Travelodge Hotels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $7,395,606–$11,310,962 for total investment — new construction — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 43); $11,310,962 for total investment — new construction — high end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 43); $231,893–$3,172,992 for conversion only (total investment — conversion — low end) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $3,172,992 for conversion only (total investment — conversion — high end) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Travelodge Hotels charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Travelodge Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Travelodge Hotels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 82). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Travelodge Hotels a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $7,395,606 – $11,310,962 (Total investment — New construction — low end); $11,310,962 (Total investment — New construction — high end); $231,893 – $3,172,992 (Total investment — Conversion — low end); $3,172,992 (Total investment — Conversion — high end); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 163 All Chain Facilities operated by franchisees in period locations; other measures for 163 All Chain Facilities operated by franchisees in period locations; other measures for 317 All Chain Facilities operated by franchisees in period locations; other measures for All Chain Facilities operated by franchisees in period locations; other measures for All Chain Facilities operated by franchisees in period locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total investment — Conversion — low endPDF p. 47$231,893 – $3,172,992
    • Total investment — Conversion — high endPDF p. 47$3,172,992
    • Total investment — New construction — low endPDF p. 43$7,395,606 – $11,310,962
    • Total investment — New construction — high endPDF p. 43$11,310,962

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    85 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 163 locations

    Who is counted
    Qualified Chain Facilities
    Period
    Qualified Chain Facilities
    Method
    Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; opened before Jan. 1, 2025 and achieved 2025 Comparable Social Review Score of at least 3.5 out of 5

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 163 locations

    Who is counted
    Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.)
    Period
    count
    Excluded
    Open before Jan. 1, 2025; achieved Comparable Social Review Score; facilities leaving system during 2025 excluded from representations
    Method
    Historic performance; monthly franchisee revenue reports; missing months’ occupancy and ADR from nightly property management system data

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 317 locations

    Who is counted
    All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group
    Method
    2025 gross room revenue contribution

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Period
    count
    Method
    Historic performance; monthly franchisee revenue reports; missing months’ occupancy and ADR from nightly property management system data

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Chain Facilities leaving system during 2025
    Method
    Historic performance; monthly franchisee revenue reports; missing months’ occupancy and ADR from nightly property management system data

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($231,893 – $11,310,962) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities · PDF p. 82
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) · PDF p. 81
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group · PDF p. 83
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 81
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chain Facilities leaving system during 2025 · PDF p. 81

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    390 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.