
Quality Inn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Quality Inn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1941 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Rockville, MD United States Source: franchise.org
Quality is Choice Hotels largest limited service conversion brand, one of the most recognized in the lodging industry. It’s a cost effective conversion opportunity for owners looking to strengthen their market position and drive a return from existing assets.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Quality Inn franchise?
- The Quality Inn Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $332,295–$1,859,295 for total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49); $4,431–$24,791 for total investment per room based on 75 rooms (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Quality Inn charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 1.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 45). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $10 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Quality Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Quality Inn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 81). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Quality Inn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,566 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 84). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $332,295 – $1,859,295 (Total investment); $4,431 – $24,791 (Total investment per room based on 75 rooms); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for locations; other measures and revenue for 1,498 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,498 locations; other measures for 719 locations; other measures and revenue for 719 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 55 in 2025, to 1,566 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total investment per room based on 75 roomsPDF p. 49$4,431 – $24,791
- Total investmentPDF p. 49$332,295 – $1,859,295
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation feesMain ongoing fee
94 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- QUALITY United States franchised
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 1,498 locations
- Who is counted
- All QUALITY Performance Sample
- Period
- Mean
- Excluded
- Exclude 2025 repositionings, incomplete performance >=30 days, interruptions >30 consecutive days. Revenue excludes expenses; not net income.
- Method
- Individual franchise-owner supplied historical data. Occupancy=occupied/available rooms; ADR=room revenue/occupied rooms; RevPAR=room revenue/available rooms. Choice Enterprise includes CRS/non-CRS marketing; cancelled reservations excluded. Loyalty includes qualifying member stays/redemption. LTR: approved internal guest surveys only.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,498 locations
- Who is counted
- QUALITY Performance Sample
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 719 locations
- Who is counted
- QUALITY Performance Sample with LTR above brand average
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 719 locations
- Who is counted
- QUALITY Performance Sample with LTR above brand average
- Period
- Low
- Excluded
- Exclude 2025 repositionings, incomplete performance >=30 days, interruptions >30 consecutive days. Revenue excludes expenses; not net income.
- Method
- Individual franchise-owner supplied historical data. Occupancy=occupied/available rooms; ADR=room revenue/occupied rooms; RevPAR=room revenue/available rooms. Choice Enterprise includes CRS/non-CRS marketing; cancelled reservations excluded. Loyalty includes qualifying member stays/redemption. LTR: approved internal guest surveys only.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
Net −51 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($4,431 – $1,859,295) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 1,621 to 1,566 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised · PDF p. 81
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample · PDF p. 82
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample · PDF p. 81
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample with LTR above brand average · PDF p. 82
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample with LTR above brand average · PDF p. 82
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 84
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
634 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | franchise and management fees | $673,197 |
| 2025 | partnership services and fees | $113,789 |
| 2025 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $121,373 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $4,701 |
| 2025 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $91,684 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,148,394 |
| 2025 | other expenses and | $91,148 |
| 2025 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,324 |
| 2025 | interest income | -$6,237 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,989 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $456,891 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $86,945 |
| 2025 | net income | $369,946 |
| 2025 | v diluted earnings per share | $8 |
| 2025 | income taxes receivable | $13,456 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $45,368 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $649,291 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $77,670 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $305,758 |
| 2025 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $50,227 |
| 2025 | investments in affiliates | $134,975 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,371 |
| 2025 | other assets | $123,937 |
| 2025 | total assets | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $156,276 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $100,698 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $85,035 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $467,291 |
| 2025 | long-term debt | $1,906,122 |
| 2025 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $56,532 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | $107,963 |
| 2025 | other liabilities | $3,487 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,736,974 |
| 2025 | net income s | $369,946 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,715 |
| 2025 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,554 |
| 2025 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $38,254 |
| 2025 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$6,439 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,764 |
| 2025 | business acquisition, net of cash acquired | -$73,395 |
| 2025 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$83,444 |
| 2025 | change in working capital and other | -$97,979 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$38,924 |
| 2025 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$106,871 |
| 2025 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$93,675 |
| 2025 | issuances of notes receivable | -$6,885 |
| 2025 | collections of notes receivable | $7,373 |
| 2025 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $44,617 |
| 2025 | other items, net | -$2,504 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | $132,982 |
| 2025 | purchases of treasury stock | -$138,304 |
| 2025 | dividends paid | -$53,472 |
| 2025 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $2,080 |
| 2025 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $2,740 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $40,177 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period s | $44,997 |
| 2025 | current notes receivable net | $94,686 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $403,927 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$5,307 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $2,318,031 |
| 2025 | total shareholders equity | $181,229 |
| 2025 | common stock | $951 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,715 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $72,230 |
| 2025 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,848 |
| 2025 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $6,841 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $405,998 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $1,082,486 |
| 2025 | operating income | $448,399 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $125,282 |
| 2025 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $31,966 |
| 2025 | treasury stock at cost | -$2,536,373 |
| 2025 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $663,336 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,771 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $44,997 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$50,103 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred revenue | $130,505 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $270,447 |
| 2025 | proceeds from the sale of assets | $52,000 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$218,264 |
| 2025 | noncurrent notes receivable net | $12,490 |
| 2025 | total other expenses and | -$8,492 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable net | $207,491 |
| 2025 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $616,204 |
| 2025 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $328,958 |
| 2024 | partnership services and fees | $99,491 |
| 2024 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $113,459 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,060 |
| 2024 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $638,192 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $1,584,839 |
| 2024 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,388 |
| 2024 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $17,233 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,953 |
| 2024 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $83,148 |
| 2024 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $656,344 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,121,066 |
| 2024 | other expenses and | $87,131 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,641 |
| 2024 | current notes receivable net | $75,501 |
| 2024 | total other expenses and | $68,128 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $395,645 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $95,980 |
| 2024 | net income | $299,665 |
| 2024 | v diluted earnings per share | $6 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $40,177 |
| 2024 | income taxes receivable | $5,419 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $41,317 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $339,086 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $604,345 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $220,187 |
| 2024 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $47,603 |
| 2024 | investments in affiliates | $117,016 |
| 2024 | other assets | $93,836 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,530,527 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $102,114 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89,013 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $462,721 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred revenue | $132,259 |
| 2024 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $53,316 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,607 |
| 2024 | other liabilities | $5,114 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $2,575,798 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,953 |
| 2024 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $28,702 |
| 2024 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $43,250 |
| 2024 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$7,282 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$19,028 |
| 2024 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$112,164 |
| 2024 | change in working capital and other | $17,396 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $319,403 |
| 2024 | issuances of notes receivable | -$37,994 |
| 2024 | collections of notes receivable | $32,100 |
| 2024 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $15,850 |
| 2024 | other items, net | -$4,056 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$84,571 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | $111,500 |
| 2024 | purchases of treasury stock | -$380,743 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$221,710 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $26,754 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period s | $40,177 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capital | $370,201 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$6,193 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $2,001,297 |
| 2024 | total shareholders equity | -$45,271 |
| 2024 | common stock | $951 |
| 2024 | operating income | $463,773 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $884,013 |
| 2024 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,329 |
| 2024 | franchise and management fees | $669,637 |
| 2024 | long-term debt | $1,768,526 |
| 2024 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$52,768 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $136,729 |
| 2024 | treasury stock at cost | -$2,411,527 |
| 2024 | net income s | $299,665 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$39,102 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $108,308 |
| 2024 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $134,865 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | $113,255 |
| 2024 | dividends paid | -$55,497 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $13,122 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $83,451 |
| 2024 | noncurrent notes receivable net | $32,682 |
| 2024 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$106,750 |
| 2024 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $17,525 |
| 2024 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $301 |
| 2024 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,907 |
| 2024 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,327 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sales of equity securities | $108,149 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable net | $176,672 |
| 2024 | interest income | -$8,646 |
| 2023 | franchise and management fees | $652,060 |
| 2023 | partnership services and fees | $91,790 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,097 |
| 2023 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $647,577 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $1,544,165 |
| 2023 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,701 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45,038 |
| 2023 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $71,474 |
| 2023 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $680,410 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,165,401 |
| 2023 | operating income | $375,028 |
| 2023 | other expenses and | $63,780 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10,649 |
| 2023 | total other expenses and | $38,072 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $336,956 |
| 2023 | net income | $258,507 |
| 2023 | net income s | $258,507 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45,038 |
| 2023 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $20,024 |
| 2023 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $46,809 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | -$1,336 |
| 2023 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,570 |
| 2023 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$98,316 |
| 2023 | change in working capital and other | $6,128 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $296,554 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$47,717 |
| 2023 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$68,560 |
| 2023 | issuances of notes receivable | -$4,323 |
| 2023 | collections of notes receivable | $10,852 |
| 2023 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $868 |
| 2023 | other items, net | -$5,396 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$265,626 |
| 2023 | purchases of treasury stock | -$362,772 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$45,937 |
| 2023 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$15,009 |
| 2023 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $197 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $41,566 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period s | $26,754 |
| 2023 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$8,747 |
| 2023 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $55,778 |
| 2023 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $97,641 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $78,449 |
| 2023 | dividends paid | -$56,457 |
| 2023 | v diluted earnings per share | $5 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | -$131,500 |
| 2023 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,697 |
| 2023 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$38,930 |
| 2023 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $6,345 |
| 2023 | purchases of equity securities | -$112,420 |
| 2023 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,879 |
| 2023 | interest income | -$7,764 |
| 2023 | impairment of long-lived assets | -$3,736 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Alabama 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 entry; only national/systemwide Total rows are in scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Arizona 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Ohio 2023 — Opened
“2023 68 1 0 0 0 2 67”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 North Dakota 2025 — Terminations
“2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 North Dakota 2025 — Ceased other
“2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 North Dakota 2025 — Opened
“2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 North Dakota 2025 — Reacquired
“2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Ohio 2023 — Ceased other
“2023 68 1 0 0 0 2 67”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 North Dakota 2024 — Ceased other
“2024 5 0 0 0 0 1 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 92 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Ohio 2023 — Nonrenewals
“2023 68 1 0 0 0 2 67”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Arkansas 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 89 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Alabama 2025 — Start
“2025 45 1 1 0 0 2 43”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — Start
“2023 1,633 1,617 -16”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — End
“2023 1,633 1,617 -16”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — Net change
“2023 1,633 1,617 -16”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2024 — Start
“2024 1,617 1,621 +4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2024 — End
“2024 1,617 1,621 +4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2024 — Net change
“2024 1,617 1,621 +4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2025 — Start
“2025 1,621 1,566 -55”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 84 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2025 — End
“2025 1,621 1,566 -55”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Illinois 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Colorado 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Colorado 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Georgia 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 7”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Florida 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 7”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Georgia 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Hawaii 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 3”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Florida 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 District of Columbia 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Kentucky 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Iowa 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Kansas 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Minnesota 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 6”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Michigan 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Kentucky 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Massachusetts 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Kansas 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Iowa 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Nevada 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 North Carolina 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 10”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Missouri 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 5”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Missouri 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 4”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Montana 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 New Hampshire 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 New Mexico 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Mississippi 2023 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2023 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 New York 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 North Carolina 2025 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2025 2”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 88 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 South Carolina 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 3”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 87 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 2 Pennsylvania 2024 — Transfers including voluntary and involuntary
“2024 1”
Note: This is a state-level or systemwide non-Total row. Item 20 checks are limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
