Franchise opportunities compared

    Holiday Inn Express vs Quality Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available

    Quality Inn

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Holiday Inn Express

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Quality Inn

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Holiday Inn Express: 3, Quality Inn: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Holiday Inn Express

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Quality Inn

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Holiday Inn Express

    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Quality Inn

    10%
    International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Quality Inn

    1,566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Quality Inn

    −51
    Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Holiday Inn Express

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Quality Inn

    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Holiday Inn Express
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    70.1 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    100.1 percent
    other IHG One Rewards Room Nights Contribution range high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 99
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    2,340 units
    other US Holiday Inn Express hotels open as of Dec 31, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Quality Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised
    1,566 hotels
    other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample
    50.7 percent
    other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample
    1,498 hotels
    other Full Performance Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Holiday Inn Express vs Quality Inn: common questions

    How do Holiday Inn Express and Quality Inn royalties compare?
    Holiday Inn Express: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); Quality Inn: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Holiday Inn Express and Quality Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Holiday Inn Express has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching