Holiday Inn Express
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Holiday Inn Express franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1991 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Holiday Inn Express is an IHG lodging brand offering hotel rooms and breakfast. Properties accommodate individual travelers, families and groups, with breakfast offerings and other amenities varying by location.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- What ongoing fees does Holiday Inn Express charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $10 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Holiday Inn Express disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Holiday Inn Express FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 98). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 1,747 Licensed or owned and/or managed by franchisor or affiliate locations; other measures for 1,747 Licensed or owned and/or managed by Holiday or affiliate locations; other measures for 2,340 Licensed or owned and/or managed by Holiday or affiliate locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
61 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,747 locations
- Who is counted
- Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- 3 hotels excluded because 2 hotels were used for alternative use for a period in 2025
- Method
- Historical performance reported by franchisor
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,747 locations
- Who is counted
- Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- 3 hotels excluded; 2 hotels used for alternative use for part of 2025
- Method
- Historical performance information; unaudited and not independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2,340 locations
- Who is counted
- Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
- Excluded
- 3 hotels excluded; 2 hotels used for alternative use for part of 2025
- Method
- Historical performance information; unaudited and not independently verified
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels · PDF p. 98; PDF p. 99
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels · PDF p. 99; PDF p. 98
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels · PDF p. 98
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
248 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | six continents hotels total revenues | $3,930,735 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels cash from operating activities | $1,327,338 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels net income | $934,150 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising total assets | $1,011,118,965 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising total liabilities | $122,195,307 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising member equity | $888,923,658 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising total revenues | $38,788,364 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising net income | $69,768,979 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising operating cash flow | -$102,839,326 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels total liabilities | $3,401,066 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels parent investment | $552,252 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels operating income | $862,294 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising total current assets | $110,364,750 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising income from operations | $38,774,261 |
| 2025 | holiday hospitality franchising cash flow from investing | $102,839,326 |
| 2025 | six continents hotels total current assets | $775,929 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Mature Hotels excluded
“Note 3 Hotels were excluded from the Mature Hotels data set due to the 2 Hotels being used for alternative use for a certain period of time in 2025”
Note: The source text reads “Note 3 Hotels were excluded … due to the 2 Hotels being used” and does not clearly distinguish footnote number from exclusion count. The separate exclusion count cannot be settled.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
